Additional Document

Recording ID: 10333
Common Name: sharp-shinned hawk
Genus: Accipiter
Species: striatus
Date: 1994-07-06
Time: 0600
Last Name: Colver
First Name: Kevin
Country: USA
State: Utah
County: Summit
City: Kamas (20 miles east of)
Site: West of Trial Lake trail head
Latitude: 40.7
Latitude Direction: N
Longitude: 110.916666666667
Longitude Direction: W
Altitude: 3048
Weather: breezy
Temperature: 10
Master Format: 2
Index: 3833
Recorder: Marantz PMD-700
Microphone: Sennheiser ME-20
Parabola: Roche 24
Recording Time: 0437
Recording Event: 8 GV call(s) series by female, 7 PF call(s) faint series by male, narration , 6 G call(s) series by male, narration , 2 G call(s) series by male, narration
Background: birds, wind, aircraft, flying sounds
Class: Aves
Order: Falconiformes
Family: Accipitriidae Accipitrinae
Sex: male(s) & female(s)
Age: adult(s)
Seen: seen