Additional Document

Recording ID: 25567
Common Name: parakeet auklet
Genus: Aethia
Species: psitttacula
Date: 1998-07-24
Time: 0930
Last Name: Colver
First Name: Kevin
Country: USA
State: Alaska
County: Aleutians West
City: St. Paul Island
Site: On rocks in tidal sand flat
Latitude: 57.4
Latitude Direction: N
Longitude: 170.276111111111
Longitude Direction: W
Altitude: 0
Weather: wind
Master Format: 2
Index: 10410
Recorder: Marantz PMD-1000
Microphone: Sennheiser ME-20
Parabola: Roche 24
Recording Time: 0727
Recording Event: FG call(s) continuous, FG call(s) continuous
Background: loud-, surf, water, wind, microphone noise, gulls, red-legged kittiwake, narration, crested auklet
Class: Aves
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Alcidae
Sex: male(s) & female(s)
Age: adult(s)
Seen: seen
Distance: 10 m