Additional Document

Recording ID: 26373
Common Name: Galapagos hawk
Genus: Buteo
Species: galapagoensis
Date: 1999-07-29
Time: 1400
Last Name: Parker
First Name: PG
Country: Ecuador
State: Galapagos Islands
County:
City: (Santiago Island)
Site: James Bay, Coast Territory
Latitude: 0.283333333333333
Latitude Direction: S
Longitude: 90.5666666666667
Longitude Direction: W
Altitude: 0
Master Format: 1
Index: 2905
Recorder: Sony TC-D5 Pro-II
Microphone: Audio Technica 815A
Parabola: no
Recording Time: 0050
Recording Event: 5 GV call(s) loud series by female in nest at recordist nearby, 6 GV call(s) about, soft by responding male overhead, GV beg(s) interspersed faint, by chick with female
Background: wind, microphone noise
Class: Aves
Order: Falconiformes
Family: Accipitriidae Accipitrinae
Sex: male(s) & female(s)
Age: adult(s)
Seen: seen