Additional Document

Recording ID: 16970
Common Name: hairy woodpecker
Genus: Picoides
Species: villosus
Date: 1988-09-15
Time: 1045
Last Name: Gaunt
First Name: Sandra LL
Country: USA
State: Michigan
County: Crawford
City: Grayling (28 mi east of)
Site: South branch of Ausable River, south of Route 72 off Mason tract, woods
Latitude: 44.75
Latitude Direction: N
Longitude: 83.5
Longitude Direction: W
Master Format: 1
Index: 3630
Recorder: Sony TC-D5 Pro-II
Microphone: Audio Technica 835A
Parabola: no
Recording Time: 0337
Recording Event: 51 FG call(s) feeding between bouts
Background: wind, insects, or-, voice, other in notes, northern flicker, blue jay, water
Class: Aves
Order: Piciformes
Family: Picidae
Sex: female(s)
Age: adult(s)
Seen: seen
Distance: 8-5 m